OCWiC 2019 Schedule


Search:

Friday 22 Feb 2019

1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

Welcome Reception

Pathway

Fri 1:00 pm - 3:00 pm

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Welcome & Introductions

Ashley Kline-TozziNorth Hall

Fri 3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Keynote - Information Security: But Why?

Helen E. PattonNorth Hall

Ohio State University
Fri 3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

4:30 pm - 4:50 pm

Eaton Corporation

Raven Aurand and Jessica HouseholderNorth Hall

4:55 pm - 5:15 pm

Owens Corning

Annie BaymillerNorth Hall

5:15 pm - 5:30 pm

Poster Lightning Talks

StudentsNorth Hall

Fri 5:15 pm - 5:30 pm

5:30 pm - 6:15 pm

Poster Session

Pathway

Fri 5:30 pm - 6:15 pm

Dinner

Dinner

South Hall

Fri 6:15 pm - 7:45 pm

Friday Night Conference Sessions

8:00 pm - 9:55 pm

Resume Review

Lisa PiersonSettler's Cabin

Fri 8:00 pm - 9:55 pm

8:00 pm - 8:45 pm

BoF: Code Review Culture & Effectiveness

Katherine Papcun, Emily Warren, Sarah Whelan, Benjamin Horstman, Katie JacksonOsprey

Fri 8:00 pm - 8:45 pm

BoF: If We Build Makerspaces, Will They Come? Perspectives from a Liberal Arts Environment

Jaimie Kelley and Federico Read GrullonWildflower / Blue Heron

Fri 8:00 pm - 8:45 pm

Workshop: Got Doubt? Staying Authentic in Your Computing Major

Rachelle Kristof Hippler and Chris MrukWhite Tail

Fri 8:00 pm - 8:45 pm

Workshop: Growing a University ACM-W chapter

Emily EngleBrook Trout

Fri 8:00 pm - 8:45 pm

Break

Break

Fri 8:45 pm - 9:00 pm

9:00 pm - 9:45 pm

BoF: Let's Talk Internships

Jenna Crosby, Mindy BertholdWildflower / Blue Heron

Fri 9:00 pm - 9:45 pm

BoF: TEALS - Computer Science in Every High School

Katherine Papcun, Jake TaylorOsprey

Fri 9:00 pm - 9:45 pm

Workshop: Making Meetings Meaningful: A Workshop for the Real World

Andrea Jacobs, Eva BradshawBrook Trout

Fri 9:00 pm - 9:45 pm

Workshop: Wearable Technology for Fun and Fashion

Jaimie Kelley, Caileigh Marshall, Lauren RobbinsWhite Tail

Fri 9:00 pm - 9:45 pm

Party!

Party!

South Hall

Fri 10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Saturday 23 Feb 2019

Breakfast

Breakfast

Iroquois Nation

Sat 8:00 am - 9:00 am

Saturday Morning Conference Sessions

9:15 am - 9:35 am

Research: Topic and Importance Evaluation of Tor services

Mahdieh ZabihimayvanWildflower / Blue Heron

Sat 9:15 am - 9:35 am

9:15 am - 10:00 am

Academic Panel I: Graduate

Amy Copus, Chris KielBrook Trout

Sat 9:15 am - 10:00 am

"Industry Panel 1: Keeping up with Technology"

Mindy Berthold, Jacqueline Cahill, Tracy OritiWhite Tail

Sat 9:15 am - 10:00 am

9:15 am - 9:25 am

Short Talk: MLCert Kernel Perceptron

Robin Kelby, Alexander Bagnall, Gordon StewartHawk

Sat 9:15 am - 9:25 am

9:30 am - 9:40 am

Short Talk: Network Data Analysis to Predict Future Network Traffic

Astha Syal, Alina LazarHawk

Sat 9:30 am - 9:40 am

Break

Break

Sat 10:00 am - 10:15 am

10:15 am - 11:00 am

Academic Panel 2: Undergraduate

Jong Kwan Lee, Cindy MarlingBrook Trout

Sat 10:15 am - 11:00 am

Industry Panel 2: Building a Career in Technology

Annie Baymiller, Cyndee Burke, Debbie KilgoreWhite Tail

Sat 10:15 am - 11:00 am

Break

Break

Sat 11:00 am - 11:15 am

11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Career Fair

South Hall

Sat 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

TEALS (TEALS group only)

Eva BradshawWhite Tail

Sat 11:15 am - 12:30 pm

Lunch

Lunch

Iroquois Nation

Sat 12:30 pm - 1:10 pm

1:10 pm - 1:30 pm

Preferred Consulting Group

Debbie KilgoreIroquois Nation

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Keynote - Success is NaN

Mel McGeeIroquois Nation

We Can Code IT
Sat 1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

2:30 pm - 3:30 pm

Wrap-up & Farewell

Ashley Kline-TozziIroquois Nation

Sat 2:30 pm - 3:30 pm